BRIDGING THE GAP SERIES 2011 STRINGS WORKSHOP
Taking away violence, one VIOLIN at a time
Omnilogy Inc.

Curriculum

Workshop participants are strongly encouraged to attend the following classes that are pegged at their skill levels.
All participants are welcome to observe any other course sessions.

Beginner level (twinkle);
3 Technique classes (group of 8)
3 orchestra / chamber A classes
Primary Level (ABRSM grades 1-2 or Suzuki Book 1)
3 Master classes (4 students per group)
Elementary Level (ABRSM grades 3-4 or Suzuki books 2-3)
3 Master classes (4 students per group)
Intermediate Level (ABRSM grade 5-6 or Suzuki book4)
4 master classes (4 students per group)
Advance level ( ABRSM grade 7-8 or Suzuki book 6 -10)
4 master classes (4 students per group)

Schedule at a Glance

Day 0 May 9, 2011

09:00am - 5:00 pm
Registration and Orientation
Day 1 - May 10, 2011

09:00am - 10:00am
Registration (lobby)
10:00am - 10:40am
Opening Ceremony (lobby)
11:00am - 11:50am
Beginner Level: 1 Technique Class of 8 Students Observers Unlimited
Primary Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Elementary Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
12:00pm - 12:50pm
Lunch
01:00pm - 01:50pm
Lunchtime Recital
02:00pm - 02:50pm
Primary Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Elementary Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Intermediate Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
03:00pm - 03:50pm
Primary Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Elementary Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Advance Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
04:00pm - 04:50pm
Intermediate Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Advance Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
05:00pm - 05:50pm
All Levels Practice
Beneficiaries & Teachers Training
Education Sessions:
Masterclasses
Talks/Film for Guardians & Parents

(Note: All participants will be awarded a Certificate of Participation)

Day 2 May 11, 2011

09:00am - 09:50am
Primary Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (main library)
Elementary Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (main library)
Intermediate Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (children's library)
10:00am - 10:50am
Primary Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (main library)
Elementary Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (main library)
Advance Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (children's library)
11:00am - 11:50am
Beginner Level: 2 Technique Class of 8 Students Observers Unlimited (annex room)
Primary Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (library)
Elementary Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (library)
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Lunch Reception (Reservation only @ P250) (Buffet Style) (Sinulog Hall)
01:00pm -02:00pm
Lunchtime Recital (Sinulog Hall)
02:00pm - 02:50pm
Intermediate Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (annex room)
Advance Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (library)
Beginners & Primary Practice (Sinulog Hall)
03:00pm - 03:50pm
Intermediate Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (annex room)
Advance Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (library)
Elementary& Intermediate Practice (Sinulog Hall)
04:00pm - 04:50pm
All Levels Practice (Sinulog Hall)
Beneficiaries & Teachers Training (annex room)
05:00pm - 05:50pm
All Levels Practice (Sinulog Hall)
Beneficiaries & Teachers Training (annex room)
Day 3 May 12, 2011

09:00am - 09:50am
Primary Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Elementary Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Intermediate Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
10:00am - 10:50am
Primary Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Elementary Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Advance Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
11:00am - 11:50am
Beginner Level: 3 Technique Class of 8 Students Observers Unlimited
Primary Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Elementary Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Lunch Reception (Reservation only @ P250) (Buffet Style)
01:00pm -02:00pm
Lunchtime Recital
02:00pm - 02:50pm
Intermediate Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Advance Level: 2 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Beginners & Primary Practice
03:00pm - 03:50pm
Intermediate Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Advance Level: 3 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited
Elementary& Intermediate Practice
04:00pm - 04:50pm
All Levels Practice
Beneficiaries & Teachers Training
05:00pm - 05:50pm
All Levels Practice
Beneficiaries & Teachers Training
07:30pm - 09:00pm
Special Dinner Concert (by invitation only) by Faculty (Sinulog Hall)
Day 4 May 13, 2011

10:00am - 10:50am
Intermediate Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (extra) (library)
Advance Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (library)
11:00am - 11:50am
Intermediate Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (extra) (library)
Advance Level: 1 Master Class of 4 Students Observers Unlimited (library)
12:00 2:00pm
Lunch +Lunch Recital
02:00pm - 02:50pm
Free Time
03:00pm - 03:50pm
Fun Time Performance by Faculty
04:00pm - 05:50pm
Final Rehearsal for Gala Concert
06:00pm - 07:00pm
Dinner Reception (Reservation only-Buffet Style)
07:30pm - 09:00pm
Gala Concert (All Students Perform by Group)